Fall 2021 Schedule

Loggerheads over shell logo

High School 1 Team

COACHES

Griff Shay – Bucknell

Phil Matkovic – Salisbury


PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Speed & Agility Training | September 4 – October 30 (OPTIONAL)

Saturdays

10:00 - 11:00

Shell Week Training Camp | September 25 & 26

Saturday: 2022 – 2026 | 9:00 – 11:00

Saturday: 2022 – 2026 | 1:30 – 3:00

Sunday: 2022 – 2026 | 11:00 – 1:00

Practices | September 29 – November 10 | Wednesdays & Saturdays

Wednesdays: 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10

Saturdays: 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23

12 Total

Weekday Time: 6:45 – 8:15

Weekend Time: 11:00 – 12:30

SCLA THE LAX RANCH

1651 Oak Leaf St.

Daniel Island


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Charlotte Fall Classic: October 30 - 31 | Event Link


Adrenaline Gold: November 6 & 7 | Event Link


Legends Chrome Classic: November 13 & 14 | Event Link

High School II Team

COACHES

Jeff Mayer – Wittenberg

Tristan Earle – Mount St. Mary

John Mcdonnell – UMBC


PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Speed & Agility Training | September 4 – October 30 (OPTIONAL)

Saturdays: 10:00 - 11:00

Shell Week Training Camp | September 25 & 26

Saturday: 2022 – 2026 | 9:00 – 11:00

Saturday: 2022 – 2026 | 1:30 – 3:00

Sunday: 2022 – 2026 | 11:00 – 1:00

Practices | September 29 – November 10 | Wednesdays & Saturdays

Wednesdays: 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/10

Saturdays: 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23

12 Total

Weekday Time: 6:45 – 8:15

Weekend Time: 11:00 – 12:30

SCLA THE LAX RANCH

1651 Oak Leaf St.

Daniel Island


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Sweetlax Jamboree: October 9


Charlotte Fall Classic: October 30 - 31 | Event Link


Raleigh Laxfest: November 13 & 14 | Event Link

2025 Team

COACHES

Chris Buechele – Clemson

Bryan Phillips – Rutgers

Tom Harris - Hartford


PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Speed & Agility Training | September 4 – October 30 (OPTIONAL)

Saturdays: 10:00 - 11:00

Shell Week Training Camp | September 25 & 26

Saturday: 2022 – 2026 | 9:00 – 11:00

Saturday: 2022 – 2026 | 1:30 – 3:00

Sunday: 2022 – 2026 | 11:00 – 1:00

Practices | September 28 – November 11 | Tuesday & Saturdays & Thursday

Tuesdays: 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/24, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9

Thursdays: 11/11

Saturdays: 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 11/6

14 Total

Weekday Time: 7:00p - 8:30p

Weekend Time: 11:00a - 12:30p

SCLA THE LAX RANCH

1651 Oak Leaf St.

Daniel Island


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Charlotte Fall Classic: October 30 - 31 | Event Link


Raleigh Laxfest: November 13 & 14 | Event Link

2026 Team

COACHES

Tom Harris – Hartford

Clarke Seaton – College of Charleston

Bobby Burns – Penn State


PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Speed & Agility Training | September 4 – October 30 (OPTIONAL)

Saturdays

10:00 - 11:00

Shell Week Training Camp | September 25 & 26

Saturday: 2022 – 2026 | 9:00 – 11:00

Saturday: 2022 – 2026 | 1:30 – 3:00

Sunday: 2022 – 2026 | 11:00 – 1:00

Practices | September 28 – November 18 | Tuesday & Thursdays

Tuesdays: 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/19, 10/24, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16

Thursdays: 9/30, 10/7, 10/14, 10/21, 10/26, 10/28, 11/4, 11/11, 11/18

16 Total

Weekday Time: 7:00p - 8:30p

Weekend Time: 11:00a - 12:30p

SCLA THE LAX RANCH

1651 Oak Leaf St.

Daniel Island


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Charlotte Fall Classic: October 30 & 31 | Event Link


Raleigh Laxfest: November 13 & 14 | Event Link


Bermuda Run: November 20 & 21 | Event Link

2027 Team

COACHES

CJ Odell – College of Charleston

Alex Rode - Virginia


PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Speed & Agility Training | September 4 – October 30 (OPTIONAL)

Saturdays

9:00 - 10:00

Shell Week Training Camp | September 25 & 26

Saturday: 2027 – 2029 | 11:00 – 12:30

Sunday: 2027 – 2029 | 9:30 – 11:00

Practices | September 27 – November 3 | Monday & Wednesdays

Mondays: 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1

Wednesdays: 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3

12 Total

Weekday Time: 5:15 – 6:45

SCLA THE LAX RANCH | Back Field

1651 Oak Leaf St.

Daniel Island


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Sweetlax Jamboree: October 9/10

Palmetto Classic: October 16 & 17 | Event Link

Lake Norman Classic: November 6 & 7 | Event Link

 

2028/2029 Team

COACHES

John Mcdonnell - UMBC

Brendan O’Neill – Johns Hopkins


PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Speed & Agility Training | September 4 – October 30 (OPTIONAL)

Saturdays: 9:00 - 10:00

Shell Week Training Camp | September 25 & 26

Saturday: 2027 – 2029 | 11:00 – 12:30

Sunday: 2027 – 2029 | 9:30 – 11:00

Practices | September 27 – November 3 | Monday & Wednesdays

Mondays: 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1

Wednesdays: 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 10/27, 11/3

12 Total

Weekday Time: 5:15 – 6:45

SCLA THE LAX RANCH | Back Field

1651 Oak Leaf St.

Daniel Island


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Sweetlax Jamboree: October 10


Palmetto Classic: October 16 & 17 | Event Link


Raleigh Laxfest: November 13 & 14 | Event Link

U9 (2030/2031) Team

GOLD / NAVY / BLUE


COACHES

John Navarro - Limestone

Billy Palacino – Bryant

Brad Little – Cornell

Ryan Lipsky – Tampa

Lance Scott – Notre Dame


PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Practices | September 23 – November 11 | Thursdays & Sundays

Thursdays: 9/23, 9/30, 10/7, 10/14, 10/21, 10/26, 10/28, 11/4, 11/11

Sundays: 9/26, 10/3, 10/17, 10/24, 11/7

14 Total

Thursday Time: 5:15 – 6:45

Sunday Time: 3:00 – 4:30

SCLA THE LAX RANCH | Back Field

1651 Oak Leaf St.

Daniel Island


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

LX Ranch Jamboree: October 10


Raleigh Laxfest: November 13 & 14 | Event Link

Fall 2021 Hotel Blocks

Loggerheads over shell logo